ASIA HALL KAUFMAN HALL SHIDLOVSKI HALL PHOTOGRAPHY GALLERY SHITRIT HALL RED GALLERY KATRI GALLERY ISRAELI ART GALLERY RECANATI HALL
09:30
Welcome to Tel Aviv

Ron Huldai, Mayor, TEL AVIV

Dr. Yossi Vardi, Serial Entrepreneur, TEL AVIV

10:00
10:30
Cities as beacons of Democracy and Global Progress

Moderator: Elliott Gotkine, Media adviser and Former Middle East Editor for Bloomberg Television, TEL AVIV

Interviewing:

Ron Huldai, Mayor, TEL AVIV 

Hanna Beata Grokiewicz-Waltz, Mayor, WARSAW

Erion Veliaj, Mayor, TIRANA

Uwe Becker, Deputy Mayor, FRANKFURT

11:00
11:30
Inclusive, Democratic, Resilient Cities and Global Challenges: a Vision For The Future
George Papandreou, Former Prime Minister of Greece, ATHENS
12:00
12:30
13:00
SMART START UP CITIES

Track Lead: Adi Barel, Director of International Economic Development, Tel Aviv
Global & Tourism, TEL AVIV

13:00-13:20: Opening Remarks

Adi Barel, Director of International Economic Development, Tel Aviv
Global & Tourism, TEL AVIV

13:20-13:30: “The Israeli Secret Sauce”

Dr. Yossi Vardi, Serial Entrepreneur, TEL AVIV

13:30-13:45: “The Recipe for Smart Tel Aviv”
Liora Shechter, Chief Information Officer, TEL AVIV

13:45-14:30: “Building Smart Cities - Global Perspectives”
Moderator: Liora Shechter, Chief Information Officer, TEL AVIV

Participants:

Dr. Jonathan Woetzel, MGI Director and Senior Partner, McKinsey &
Company, SHANGHAI
William Carbone, Cognitive Solutions and Watson Leader, IBM,
BRATISLAVA

Didier PARAKIAN, Deputy Mayor in charge of Economy & Business
Leader, MARSEILLE

Jacinta Hargan, Director Future Transport Program,Transport for NSW,
SYDNEY

14:30-15:30: “Smart Citizens Engagement”

Zohar Sharon, Chief Knowledge Officer, TEL AVIV

14:40-15:30: “Technological Solutions For Urban Social Challenges”

Moderator: Zohar Sharon, Chief Knowledge Officer, TEL AVIV

Participants:

Katharina Fegebank, Deputy Mayor, HAMBURG
Dr. Eugen Antalovsky, CEO, Urban Innovation Vienna, VIENNA

Bertrand Serp, Vice-President of Digital Economy, TOULOUSE
Ruth Sofer, Advisor to the Mayor for Gender Equality, TEL AVIV

Shana Krakowski, Director of The Platform, TEL AVIV

SMART TOURISM

Track Lead: Isaac Mizrachi, Director of Tourism, Tel Aviv Global & Tourism, TEL AVIV

13:00-13:20: Opening Remarks

Isaac Mizrachi, Director of Tourism, Tel Aviv Global & Tourism, TEL
AVIV

13:20-14:00: “The Tapping Point - When Tourists Changed Our Cities”

Moderator: Frans Van Der Avert, CEO, I Amsterdam Marketing,
AMSTERDAM

Interviewing:

Jordi William Carnes, CEO, Tourism Barcelona, BARCELONA

Burkhard Kieker, CEO, Visit Berlin, BERLIN

Ilanit Melchior, Tourism Director, The Jerusalem Development Authority,
JERUSALEM

14:00-14:20: “The Nonsense of Destination Branding”
Robert Govers, Founding Chairman, The International Place Branding
Association, ANTWERP

14:20-14:50: ”Data Can Save You – Rediscovering Tourism”

Moderator: Prof. Yaniv Poria, Ben Gurion University, BE’ER SHEVA

Participating:

Chris Fair, President, Resonance, NEW YORK

Prof. Lorenzo Cantoni, President, IFITT, LUGANO

Tamir Dayan, CEO, The Tel Aviv Convention Center, TEL AVIV

14:50-15:10:The Human City”

Joanna Landau, Founder & CEO, Vibe Israel, TEL AVIV

Interviewing “The Humans Of..”:

Marco Massa, ROME

Jimena Mizrahi, BUENOS AIRES

Divyam Singhal, DELHI
Peter Varga, DUBLIN

Erez Kaganovitz, TEL AVIV

15:10-15:45: “Travel Tech Made In Tel Aviv”

Moderator: Rom E. Hendler, Founder and Managing Partner, InnoVel,
TEL AVIV
Presenting:
Michal Hubschmann, Co- Founder & CEO, VDroom, TEL AVIV
Deddi Zucker, Founder & CEO, BooksOnMap, TEL AVIV
Orit Strauss, Founder & CEO, GivingWay, TEL AVIV
Michael Weiss, Co-founder, bitemojo, JERUSALEM

THE DEMOCRATIC CITY

Track Lead: Noam Bar-Levy, Tel Aviv Innovation Team, Bloomberg Philanthropies
13:00-13:15: Opening: Active Citizenship in Tel Aviv- Findings From New
Research
Noam Bar-Levy, Tel Aviv Innovation Team, Bloomberg Philanthropies,
TEL AVIV

13:15-13:25: Asaf Zamir, Deputy Mayor, TEL AVIV
13:25-13:45: Participatory Budget in Paris
Pauline Veron, Deputy Mayor, PARIS
13:45-14:05: Co-Creation and Co-Ownership in Cities: Can We Engage People
Without Fear?

Atem S. Ramsundersingh - CEO, WEnergie, SINGAPORE

14:05-14:25: The Role Of Families In Civic Engagement In Cities
Michael Feigelson, Executive Director, Bernard Van Leer Foundation,
THE HAGUE
14:25-14:35: LGBT Rights and Religion In The Public Space In Jerusalem
Sarah Veil, Director of “Meeting Place”, JERUSALEM
14:35:14:45: Leading A Change In Arab Cities Through Community
Engagement

Gidon Bromberg, Director, Eco-Peace Middle East

14:45-14:55: Civic Action Of Young Families In Tel Aviv
Lee Zohar, Founder of “Hayombe4”, TEL AVIV
14:55:15:05: Public Participation in the Strategic Plan of Tel Aviv
Cili Bar-Joseph, Director of Strategic Planning Unit, TEL AVIV

INNOVATION IN COASTAL CITIES

Track Lead: Adv. Yaron Klein, CEO, Atarim, TEL AVIV

Moderator: Dr. Orli Ronen, Urban Innovation & Sustainability lab , Porter School of Environmental Studies, TAU, TEL AVIV
13:00-14:00: A Treasured Burden

Adv. Yaron Klein, CEO, Atarim

Oded Gvuli, City Engineer, TEL AVIV

14:00-15:00: Partners In Concern – International Perspectives

Moderator: Dr. Habil Melania-Gabriela Ciot, Faculty of European
Studies, Babeș-Bolyai University, CLUJ-NAPOCA

Participants:

Max Zammit, Mayor, TA\' XBIEX

Boris Kantespolsky, Business Development Manager, Motorola
Solutions Israel, LOD

Roland Lewis, CEO, Waterfront Alliance, NEW YORK

Guilherme Johnston, Senior Programme Manager Europe and the
Middle East, 100 Resilient Cities, LONDON

15:00-15:45: Partners In Innovation - POPUP Presentations of Marine and
Coast Innovations:

Inna Braverman, Co-Founder, Eco Wave Power
Dr. Shimrit Perkol-Finkel, CEO and Chief Scientist, Eco-Concrete
Dr. Alex Goldberg, Environmental Bioengineering Laboratory, Porter
School, TAU, TEL AVIV
Uriel Babczyk, Sustainability and Green Building Director, TEL AVIV
Idan Cohen, Founder, Pick A Pier Application, TEL AVIV

15:45-16:00: Connecting City, Coast and Community in Tel Aviv Yafo
Mayor Ron Huldai and Journalist Amalya Duek
16:00-17:00: Happy Hour, Pastel Restaurant, Tel Aviv Museum of Art

Opening: Ron Huldai, Mayor of Tel Aviv Yafo, Moshe Fadloon, Chair
of the Israeli Coastal Authorities Forum and Mayor of Herzliya, Ophir
Paz Pines, Head of the Local Government Institute, TAU

EATING HEALTHY IN AN URBAN ENVIRONMENT

Track Lead: Ruth Stossel Wainer & Guy Deknuydt, Tel Aviv Municipality

13:00-13:30: Greetings:
Mehereta Baruch Ron, Deputy Mayor, TEL AVIV
Prof. Itamar Raz, President of the Israeli Forum For a Healthy Lifestyle
–“Mehayom”, TEL AVIV

13:30-14:00: “Amsterdam Children Are Getting Healthier: Results of An
Integrated Community Approach”

Prof. Jacob Seidell, AMSTERDAM

14:00-14:30:Food Innovation In The City”

New High School\'s Cafeteria Model

Dana Schleifer, Tel Aviv Innovation Team, Bloomberg philanthropies,
TEL AVIV & Ruth Stossel Wainer, Urban Food Policy Coordinator,
Environmental Authority, TEL AVIV

Introducing Valibar

Yuval Klein, Founder & CEO, Valiber, BINYAMINA 

14:30-15:20:Using Behavioral Economics To Improve Eating Behavior In
Urban Environments”

Dr. Aner Tal, Cornell University, NEW YORK

CIRCULAR ECONOMY

Track Lead: Naama Karmon, Circular and Sustainable Economy, Environmental
Authority, TEL AVIV

13:00-13:10: Greetings: Tel-Aviv Municipality

13:10-13:20: “So What’s So New About The Circular Economy”
Avi Blau, Head of Afeka Institute, TEL AVIV
13:25-14:30: “Circularity In Municipalities: Global Case Studies”
Julia Vol, Portfolio Manager at Ellen MacArthur Foundation, LONDON
Sladjana Mijatovic, Circular Innovation Program Manager, CTO Office,
AMSTERDAM
Stuart Ferguson, Head of Investment, LWARB, LONDON
Matthias Sinn, Head of European Green Capital – Essen, ESSEN
14:30-15:25:Circularity in Financials And Business: Investments, Strategy
And Start-Up Companies”
14:30: Circularity in Textile
Enrica Arena, Global Change Award winner, CEO and Co-Founder Of
Orange Fiber, MILANO
14:40: Circularity in Finance
Massimiano Tellini, Global Head of Circular Economy, Intesa Sanpaolo
Bank, MILANO
15:00: Circularity in Business And Innovation
Yoni Shiran, Circular Economy In Industrial Systems, SystemIQ,
LONDON
15:15: Circularity in Start-Ups
Oshik Efrati, Founder & CEO, HomeBioGas, BET YANAI
15:25-15:30: Closing Remarks: “What We Have Learnt From Today And What
Are The Opportunities For Israel In CE”

Avi Blau, Afeka Institute

INNOVATIVE URBAN FINANCIAL TOOLS

Track Lead: Hila Oren, CEO, Tel Aviv Foundation

13:00-13:45: “Innovative Urban Financial Tools”
Moderator: Rinat Guy, CIO, TEL AVIV

Participants:
Marco Kamiya, Head of Urban Economy Branch,UN Habitat, NAIROBI

Chris Gourlay, Founder & CEO, Spacehive, LONDON

Avital Blonder,Founder & CEO, Jindas , LOD

David Kapach, Israel Dexia Bank, Former CEO & Financing Specialist,
TEL AVIV

13:45:14:30: Round Tables Workshop:

- Municipal bonds & alternatives for financing urban development

- Crowdfunding as a tool for community involvement

- Local currencies lowering the costs of living

- Leveraging land value for urban social needs

- New Models of Philanthropy and local development

CREATIVE CITIES

Track Lead: Gideon Schmerling, Director, Media & Communication Administration,
TEL AVIV

Moderator: Sarah Auslander, Design Expert on the Tel Aviv i-team, Tel Aviv

13:00-14:00: “City Story- The story that is being told by artists and designers and
their work in the public space

Sophie Bekker, Humans of Berlin, BERLIN
Roni Levit, Visual Communications Artist, TEL AVIV
Shirin Anlen, An interactive creator working at the intersection of technology and exploratory arts, TEL AVIV
Elia Geinfeld, Art and creative director at K.A.N broadcast, TEL AVIV
Adam Feinberg, CEO & Creative director at STAF, TEL AVIV

14:00-15:00: “City-Experience” - Storytelling: the means, methods and process of
creating an experience in the public space

Camille Pène, Director of Futur-en-Seine, Europe\'s largest digital
festival, PARIS
Ignas Buitkus, Business development manager Gluk Media, VILNIUS
Oren Ailam, Street artist and industrial designer, TEL AVIV
Orian Sharoni, Explorer and maker, TEL AVIV
Efrat Yedid, Head of the Visual Communication in the Public Space
program, The college of Management, RISHON LE’ZION

AX:SON JOHNSON SEMINAR

Track Lead: Louise Belfrage, Ax:son Johnson Foundation

13:00-13:10: Introduction and Welcome:
Peter Elmlund, Program Director, Urban City Research at Axel and
Margaret Ax:son Johnson Foundation, STOCKHOLM
13:10-14:00: Session 1: The Rise of the Urban Innovation District

Discussion moderated by:
Bruce Katz, Inaugural Centennial Scholar at the Brookings Institution, WASHINGTON DC
Rick Siger, Director of Strategic Initiatives and Engagement at Carnegie Mellon University, PITTSBURGH
Luise Noring, Project Lead and Partner CBS, Assistant Professor, European Commission, Expert and Evaluator Brookings Institution, Senior Research Fellow, COPENHAGEN

14:00-14:30: Coffee Break

14:30-15:10: Session 2: Some Critical Observations
Discussion moderated by:
Michael Mehaffy, PhD, Senior Researcher in Urban Sustainability, KTH
Royal Institute of Technology, CFP, STOCKHOLM & PORTLAND
Peter Nijkamp, Professor Emeritus in Regional & Urban Economics
and in Economic Geography, Vrije University, AMSTERDAM
Karima Kourtit, PhD, Department of Spatial Economics, Vrije
University, AMSTERDAM
Yoav Goldwein, PhD Student, KTH Royal Institute of Technology,
STOCKHOLM
15:10-15:40: Coffee Break

15:40-16:40: Session 3:The Case of Tel Aviv
Discussion moderated by:
Tigran Haas, Director, Associate Professor, ABE School, KTH Royal
Institute of Technology, CFP, STOCKHOLM
Sergio Porta, Professor of Urban Design and Director of Urban Design
Studies Unit, University of Strathclyde, UK
Yodan Rofe, Professor, Architect and Urban Designer, Ben Gurion
University, BEER SHEVA
Nachman Shelef, Co-Founder, Chairman and CEO, ConteXtream, Inc.
TEL AVIV
16:40-17:00: Concluding remarks/Seminar closes
Bruce Katz and Tigran Haas

13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30

ASIA HALL

KAUFMAN HALL

SHIDLOVSKI HALL

PHOTOGRAPHY GALLERY

SHITRIT HALL

RED GALLERY

KATRI GALLERY

ISRAELI ART GALLERY

RECANATI HALL

No events available!
Close Menu